Privacy Policy of CNT Corp Services


CNT Corp Pty Ltd (ACN 106 668 071)

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which CNT Corp Pty Ltd will take in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how CNT Corp collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' personal information.

This policy has been drafted in regards to CNT Corp's obligations under the Telecommunications Act 1997 and the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act).


General


We collect personal information such as name, contact details, credit card or bank account details (where provided). This personal information collected in accordance to the Privacy Act is required for us to provide services to you.

Collection of personal information
We collect information directly from you:

-When you enter your personal details on our website or when you provide information by phone, or in documents / application forms.
-From third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies, or your representatives.
-From publicly available sources of information.
-From our own records of how you use your CNT Corp services.
-We also collect non-personally identifiable aggregate information to improve our performance, services, and products.

This may include visited domains, cookies and web pages, and browser software being used.

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept confidential, secure, and protected from unauthorised access or use. We will not collect personal information from any user who they know or might reasonably suspect to be under the age of 18 years without the express consent of one of the users parents or guardian.


Use of personal information


CNT Corp collects personal information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. CNT Corp also collects and uses personal information for secondary purposes including:

-Billing and account management.
-Business planning and product development.
-To provide the services you require, and administer and manage those services, including billing and collecting debts.
-To conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and fraud.

We also use this information to promote to you our other services and products which may be of interest. We will remove your name from such survey lists if you ask us to do so - contact us on 1300 787 178 and ask to speak to our

Disclosure of your personal information


We may disclose personal information about you:

-To law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.
-To avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety.
-To credit reporting/fraud checking agencies in line with our debt collection policies and procedures. If you are in default, we will notify and exchange information with our collection agent.
-To credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit worthiness, credit rating and credit provision.
-To authorised agencies such as our solicitors, when required for legal proceedings; the police in investigating criminal or fraudulent transactions, or as permitted by the Privacy Act for similar dealings.
-Organizations involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business.
-To external mail outsourcing agents to handle our bulk postal requirements.
-To our bank, merchant or financial agencies to process your account payments.
-Your representatives (e.g. your legal advisers).
-Our related companies.


CNT Corp does not sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties.

Contact


If you require further information regarding CNT Corp's Privacy Policy, you can contact us between 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday at:

10 / 150 Chesterville Rd,
Moorabbin, VIC 3189 Australia
Tel: 1300 787 178
Fax: +61 3 955 7338